• Laura Turner

Lisa Ashton back on the main stage at the UK Open

Lisa Ashton will be back in action today at this afternoon's session at the UK Open, where she will face Aaron Beeney on the main stage.


Away from its normal home of Butlin's Minehead, this years will see the multi-board tournament played behind closed doors at the MK Arena in Milton Keynes.


2020 saw Ashton, alongside Fallon Sherrock reach the UK Open finals, the first women in over a decade, since Anastasia Dobromyslova competed in 2008 and 2009.


Play on boards 2 - 8 get underway from 11am (GMT), with all the action from the main board kicking off at midday (GMT) on ITV4 for UK viewers, and DANZ, RTL7 and PDCTV for rest of the World viewers.

Lisa Aston at the 2020 PDC Grand Slam of Darts - photo: TipTopPics


The full schedule:


2021 Ladbrokes UK Open Friday March 5 Afternoon Session (1100 GMT Start, 1200 GMT on Main Stage) First, Second & Third Rounds Main Stage Berry van Peer v Martin Schindler (R1) Brett Claydon v Danny Baggish (R1) Aaron Beeney v Lisa Ashton (R2) Maik Kuivenhoven v Koltsov/Rusty-Jake Rodriguez (R2) Alan Soutar v Raymond van Barneveld (R2) Keane Barry v Nentjes/Burnett (R2) Max Hopp v William O'Connor (R3) Damon Heta v Siepmann/D Evans (R3) Soutar/Van Barneveld v Mickey Mansell (R3)

Stage Two Gordon Mathers v Kirk Shepherd (R1) Boris Koltsov v Rusty-Jake Rodriguez (R1) Zoran Lerchbacher v Jim Williams (R1) Geert Nentjes v Richie Burnett (R1) Martin Atkins v Bradley Brooks (R2) Martijn Kleermaker v Wayne Jones (R2) Peters/L Williams v Scott Mitchell (R2) Ciaran Teehan v Claydon/Baggish (R2) Mark McGeeney v Steve Beaton (R3) Ross Smith v Callan Rydz (R3) Beeney/Ashton v Darius Labanauskas (R3) Murray/Kciuk v Kim Huybrechts (R3)

Stage Three Rhys Griffin v Sean Fisher (R1) Matt Jackson v Nathan Rafferty (R1) Keelan Kay v Kevin McDine (R1) Rowby-John Rodriguez v Brian Raman (R1) Nick Kenny v Ryan Meikle (R2) Jeff Smith v Van Peer/Schindler (R2) Andy Hamilton v Edhouse/Mol (R2) Lerchbacher/J Williams v Mathers/Shepherd (R2) James Wilson v Keegan Brown (R3) Atkins/Brooks v Waites/S Brown (R3) Barry/Nentjes/Burnett v Luke Woodhouse (R3) S Taylor/Michael/Lukeman/Verberk v Adam Hunt (R3)

Stage Four Jitse Van der Wal Bye (Florian Hempel withdrew) (R1) Geert De Vos v Niels Zonneveld (R1) Martin Lukeman v Maikel Verberk (R1) Scott Taylor v John Michael (R1) Michael Rasztovits v Peter Jacques (R2) Hudson/De Vreede v Jesus Noguera (R2) Scott Waites v Steve Brown (R2) Kay/McDine v Rowby-John Rodriguez/Raman (R2) Ryan Joyce Bye (Cristo Reyes withdrew) (R3) Heaver/Pronk/Lovely v Ron Meulenkamp (R3) Murnan/Dennant/Leung v Kenny/Meikle (R3) Lerchbacher/J Williams/Mathers/Shepherd v Madars Razma (R3)

Stage Five Shane McGuirk v Jack Main (R1) Jason Heaver v Lorenzo Pronk (R1) Luc Peters v Lewis Williams (R1) Steffen Siepmann v David Evans (R2) De Vos/Zonneveld v Derk Telnekes (R2) Alan Tabern v Gawlas/Vos (R2) Murnan/Dennant v Kai Fan Leung (R2) Steve West v Jason Lowe (R3) Andy Boulton v Jelle Klaasen (R3) Borland/Davis/Doets v Steve Lennon (R3) Leitinger/Sedlacek v De Decker/Griffin/Fisher (R3) Raztovits/Jacques v Teehan/Claydon/Baggish (R3)

Stage Six Jim McEwan v Sebastian Bialecki (R1) Chas Barstow v Lukas Wenig (R1) Joe Murnan v Matthew Dennant (R1) Jon Worsley v Andrew Gilding (R2) McGuirk/Main v Robert Collins (R2) Mike De Decker v Griffin/Fisher (R2) S Taylor/Michael v Lukeman/Verberk (R2) John Henderson v Matt Edgar (R3) Hamilton/Edhouse/Mol v J Jones/D Taylor/Blades (R3) J Smith/Van Peer/Schindler v Kleermaker/W Jones (R3) J Brown/Carlin/Jackson/Rafferty v Barstow/Wenig/Thomas (R3)

Stage Seven Joe Davis v Kevin Doets (R1) Adam Gawlas v Gino Vos (R1) Ritchie Edhouse v Damian Mol (R1) Harald Leitinger v Karel Sedlacek (R2) J Jones/D Taylor v Gary Blades (R2) J Brown/Carlin v Jackson/Rafferty (R2) Barstow/Wenig v Martin Thomas (R2) Luke Humphries Bye (Justin Pipe withdrew) (R3) Kuivenhoven/Koltsov/Rusty-Jake Rodriguez v Brendan Dolan (R3) Hudson/De Vreede/Noguera v Tabern/Gawlas/Vos (R3) Kay/McDine/Rowby-John Rodriguez/Raman v Josh Payne (R3)

Stage Eight Jake Jones v Dom Taylor (R1) Peter Hudson v Ryan De Vreede (R1) John Brown v Gavin Carlin (R1) Ryan Murray v Krzysztof Kciuk (R2) William Borland v Davis/Doets (R2) McEwan/Bialecki v Jitse van der Wal (R2) Heaver/Pronk v Eddie Lovely (R2) Ted Evetts v Darren Webster (R3) McGuirk/Main/Collins v Ryan Searle (R3) Peters/L Williams/Mitchell v Worsley/Gilding (R3) McEwan/Bialecki/Van der Wal v De Vos/Zonneveld/Telnekes (R3)


Session Times Friday March 5 Afternoon Session (1100 GMT start – 1200 GMT start on Main Stage) First, Second & Third Rounds Main Stage, Stage Two & Stages Three-Eight

Evening Session (1900 GMT start) Fourth Round Main Stage, Stage Two & Stages Three-Eight

Saturday March 6 Afternoon Session (1230 GMT start) Fifth Round Main Stage, Stage Two & Stages Three-Four

Evening Session (1900 GMT start) Sixth Round Main Stage & Stage Two

Sunday March 7 Afternoon Session (1245 GMT start) Quarter-Finals Main Stage

Evening Session (1900 GMT start) Semi-Finals & Final Main Stage

Format First, Second & Third Rounds - Best of 11 legs Fourth, Fifth & Sixth Rounds & Quarter-Finals - Best of 19 legs Semi-Finals & Final - Best of 21 legs

Prize Fund Winner - £100,000 Runner-Up - £40,000 Semi-Finalists - £20,000 Quarter-Finalists - £12,500 Sixth Round Losers - £7,500 Fifth Round Losers - £4,000 Fourth Round Losers - £2,000 Third Round Losers - £1,000 Total - £450,000

13 views0 comments